Custom Search
NEW BLOG:
TheGreenSatchel.com!

Saturday, February 28

Le Humphrey


_____________________________________________________________________

This is my look for Mona's Gossip Girl contest =)

This was one hell of a contest for me to join. I say this because about 30 minutes after my ahemahem took pictures of my outfit for me his eyes rolled to the back of his head and he fainted! If only it was because of how hot I was...haha but no...it was scary =( it scared the shits out of me. That's never happened to him before and I thought he was going to have a seizure. A couple friends and I were about to watch a movie tonight. 5 mins into the movie he asked me to get him some water because he felt weird and he followed me to the kitchen. Then he just stood there all weird and wouldn't respond to my "are you ok..are you OK?!" and fell straight down. Mind you he's 6'2 and I'm shy of 5 ft. I couldn't catch him on time and he hit his head on the wall on the way down ='(

Damn. Scary shit. He's okay now though :) Sitting next to me watching the news :)

So. To the pictooors!

No. I lie. Before pix here's what I used.

Le Ingredients:
40 color pallete-matte black eyeshadow
mac-rushmetal pigment
clinique-daybreak e/s
covergirl-trushine..the plum one
revlon-colorstay black eye liner
faux lashez
revlon-berry darling blush
wetnwild illuminating powder

top/leggings/shades-forever21
necklaces-body shop & charlotte russe
booties-can't..remember :(
purse-charlotte russe
hoodie thing..I donno what you call these haha-old navy
jacket-ralph lauren
fingerless gloves-hot topic ..I wear these pretty much every day :D


my inspiration
Mz. Jenny Humphrey

My interpretation
I might have over rocked it out a lil...he he he
It's sort of like an inverse...my shirt is lighter and jacket is darker



I added the shades even though she doesn't have any on..I love shades

Close up of eye makeup

This is the real reason I picked Jenny Humphrey.
She wears the least natural eye makeup. And rocks it like a hot bitch.
I've never worn or even tried to do such a dark look before.
Doesn't it look like I have a 5 o' clock shadow? haha


the rest are of me goofing off ^_^

skinny model pose *haaaep* noh ahir hhhh

cheeeeeeze!



I'm le model. I put hand on hhhheadth.

this was candid..I was getting pissed at him because he kept clicking before I posed. GRR.

another candid...of course.

ze end.




-le midget

Friday, February 27

Le Wedding Crasher

This is my entry for Hele and Holly's BBR contest! They're total hotties so go check out their blogs ;) I'd love to win the nars blush & bronzer but honestly I've been lemming the redhead msf >_< !

I initially wanted to pick Katy Perry's look because of her huge babydoll eyes but when I looked at her makeup...that lipstick would look WACK on me =/ And Scarlet Johansson always looks smokin hot but I didn't want a gold look for me ^_^...so I picked Isla Fisher!




I think red hair is the most understated natural hair color. I think it's gooorrrrgeous. I looove a deep red. OMG drool. Even if it's a fake cherry red. I loves it. I like fake bleach blonde hair too haha. But anyway -I thought she had a purple/bronze look. Maybe she didn't. Eoops! I guess my blind eyes were tricked by her purple shirt haha...but that's what I ended up doing anyway I really liked her overall look too. The mauve/pink lips and pink blush.



And JUSTINCASEYOUWEREWONDERING how I got this...there's a pictorial!

Le Ingredients



start with concealer and I filled in my brows


I primed my eyelid with mac stillife


I used a purple loose pigment from black radiance


then on the outter and inner corners I put nyx pearlmania in walnut


blend into the purple shadow


I lined the top with a shimmery brown liner from loreal
I ALWAYS use black liner but she didn't have such a dark liner


I lined the bottom with urban decay's 24/7 liner stash


then I put nyx walnut with a wet brush on ud stash


I used clinique daybreak e/s as a highlight and blended the line away
I also added a very SHEER layer of mac's rushmetal pigment to give it a bit more sparkle
use a fluffy brush and pigment off the cap for the lightest amount


curl lashes


falsies -I think they're 110 ardell? Well it had that number on it =/
use clear mascara to blend in real ones to faux


Blush (clinique iced lotus) + highlight (wetnwild highlighter)

covergirl trushine #455 + loreal gloss in honey halo


ze end













After I did this look I was going through my stuff and I noticed I could've just used a really cheap alternative for ALL the shadows. WetnWild's Paradise Cove Pallet!


lol. story of my life.



-le midget

Wednesday, February 25

Le Unblended Foundation

So. Some pictures from what feels like a year ago already...le birsday. I know it's like it's been going on for a month now haha. I'm just too lazy to put up my shit on time.



earlier that night...the fire alarm went off and this is what I looked like outside
monster!..I know...
It was a Kose whitening mask and it really brightened up my skin. It looked REEEALLY glowy after. I freakn love these. Thank you Mayaari for introducing these to me!

eating the decor...mmm

my love.

he ruined EVERY picture -_-

she is too pretty for him...seriously.

like I can't see him making faces

when I went out later that week to partaaay

Le Roomy's Bday a week earlier
and it was that guy's bday a week before that!

my favorite couple :) ..they're not really..

unblended foundation



And the looks.


Purple Sunset

nyc-white e/l
40 pallet-lavender, salmon pink, dark yellow
vasanti-manhattan pallet
maybelline-black le/l
covergirl-lash eyelights mascara

mac-studio fix powder foundation
elf-studio line blush

maybelline-nude blush l/s


I really liked the lavender shade..it's so pretty ^_^ If you have problems making purples exist on your skin try to use a white base under it. Otherwise this is a powdery swirl of shit.















_____________________________________________________________________

My Crazy Valentine

Eyes:
mac-stillife p/t
nyc-white e/l
40 color pallet-black & white e/s
urban decay-ransom e/s
tkb trading-strawberry pop! e/s
tkb trading-raspberry pop! e/s
wetnwild-863 liquid e/l
revlon colorstay-liquid liner
no name falsies
nail art rhinestones
colorvue contacts: green fusion

Lips:
mac-angel
loreal hip-mystical l/g

Face:
Foundation that doesn't match


I hated the way it came out. Bleh. I had a better vision *_* in my head. I liked it so much better without the fucked up design.







I wanted it sideways. Betch!



so much better alone, no?



weee





______________________________________________________________________


Black Rose

nyc-white e/l
40 color pallet-red, black, greens
covergirl colorstay-black le/l
nail art rhinestones
nyc-beige l/g

This was so easy to do for some reason =/
I loved it ^_^



gotta catch em aaAall POkeMON!













Until next time.

Muah!



-le midget